One Belt Initiative prospects discussed in Tashkent
Tashkent hosted a roundtable discussion on “Uzbekistan – China: Developing cooperation within the framework of One Belt One Road initiative", organized by the Committee on Interethnic Relations and Friendly Ties with Foreign Countries under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the assistance of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China and partner organizations.
Active development of relations between Uzbekistan and China in recent years was noted. This is clearly manifested not only in politics, but also in the areas of production, industry, advanced technologies, science, education, art, culture, healthcare.
Uzbekistan actively supports China’s international initiative “One Belt, One Road”.  Today, One Belt, One Road Initiative, evaluated as a revival of this path, plays an important role in expanding economic cooperation, creating attractive conditions in the areas of trade and investment, developing transport and communication infrastructure, increasing the potential for cooperation in agriculture, tourism, and education, culture.