On Telephone Conversation of the President of Uzbekistan with the First President of Kazakhstan
On March 19, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev, who today announced his resignation as President of the country.
Warmly greeting each other, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev, with special satisfaction, emphasized the dynamic development and strengthening of friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership, the expansion of fruitful multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.
The President of Uzbekistan praised and noted with deep gratitude the contribution of the First President of brotherly Kazakhstan to the creation of a solid foundation for long-term and mutually beneficial Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan relations.
During the conversation, it was noted that the state with modern market economy was built under the leadership of Nursultan Nazarbayev. Peace and stability, interethnic and interfaith harmony are ensured, the authority of the country in the international arena has strengthened. Today, Kazakhstan is among the 50 developed countries in the world.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev sincerely wished the First President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev good health, wellbeing and success in further serving Kazakhstan people.
Mutual conviction was expressed in further progressive strengthening of good-neighborliness, trust and partnership between the two counties and people.