Official statement on COVID-19: 1716 cases, 450 recovered
Head of the State Inspection of Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chief State Sanitary Inspector of the country Nurmat Otabekov notes:
– 1716 cases of coronavirus infection have been registered in the country. According to the Scientific Research Institute of Virology, 29 out of 82 treated at the Institute’s clinic have clinical symptoms of pneumonia, 3 patients’ state is serious, and one’s is critical.
Two patient’s state out of 82 being treated at the Scientific Research Institute of Epidemiology, Microbiology and Infectious Diseases is assessed as serious.
45 out of 152 patients treated at the Multidisciplinary Clinic of Tashkent Medical Academy have clinical symptoms of pneumonia, 6 patients’ condition is serious, and the state of two patients is critical.
Quarantine measures continue. 93 citizens recovered yesterday and transferred to rehabilitation centers. To date, the number of recovered has reached 450.