Official statement: Five patients’ condition is serious
Head of the State Inspection of Sanitary Epidemiological Supervision under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chief State Sanitary Inspector of Uzbekistan Nurmat Atabekov:
– The number of coronavirus cases in Uzbekistan has reached 173. 21 of 93 patients treated at the Research Institute of Virology have symptoms of pneumonia. 5 patients’ condition is assessed as severe, and the condition of 3 – as relatively severe. All of them are passing appropriate medical procedures.
Patients with coronavirus are treated in Tashkent city, Fergana, Andijan, Namangan, Navoi, Bukhara, Kashkadarya and Khorezm regions. The Ministry of Health receives relevant information on each case and conducts necessary consultations of specialists.
As long as there are positive results, we can hope for the best. However, the incidence rate is increasing globally. In one day, more than 70 thousand people got infected with coronavirus in the world. This means that we should all stay at home, follow medical professionals’ advice and do not have the right to make the situation worse!