President of Uzbekistan speaks with the First President of Kazakhstan over the phone
On March 20, a telephone conversation took place between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan – Elbasy Nursultan Nazarbayev.
The leaders congratulated each other and the fraternal peoples of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan on the upcoming holiday of spring, the awakening of nature and renewal – Navruz.
It was emphasized that this bright holiday symbolizes the spiritual and cultural closeness of our peoples, which from time immemorial have been firmly linked by mutual trust, good neighborliness and partnership, the commonality of history, culture and traditions.
Full support was expressed for the decisive measures taken in the two countries to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection, as well as to reduce its negative impact on sustainable socio-economic development and modern dynamics of Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan multifaceted relations.
The importance of continuing effective coordination and close interaction at the government level was emphasized.
Current aspects of bilateral relations were also considered, views were exchanged on regional cooperation and the international agenda.