Bilateral documents inked to serve the interests of our peoples
The Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan summit talks have been fruitful and were held in a constructive spirit. Following the meetings, about ten documents have been signed, covering diverse areas of cooperation.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kasym-Zhomart Tokayev adopted a Joint Statement.
Among the agreements penned are those on the procedure for recognizing official documents confirming tax residency, on the protection of labor rights of Kazakhstan citizens working in Uzbekistan and Uzbek citizens working in Kazakhstan, a memorandum of understanding on the establishment of the Central Asia International Trade and Economic Cooperation Center. In addition, a program of cooperation between the ministries of foreign affairs for 2019-2020, a memorandum of cooperation between the Committee for Religious Affairs under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Information and Public Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan and other documents have been signed.
At a briefing for representatives of mass media, the heads of state pointed out that the talks were held in the spirit of openness and complete mutual understanding inherent in the fraternal relations between our two countries, that they thoroughly discussed through the entire agenda of cooperation, and that mutually advantageous agreements were reached. The state visit has been a confirmation of the shared desire to bolster the strategic partnership and of the commitment of our countries to peace and sustainable development in the region.