More than 100 projects presented at Invest in Khorezm International Investment Forum
Region’s first international investment forum gathered representatives of over 100 companies from more than 20 countries.
Businessmen  from China, Russia, France, Saudi Arabia, Malaysia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Turkmenistan, as well as offices of the United Nations Development Programme in Uzbekistan and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development joined the forum.
The local khokimiyat, relevant departments and organizations have reached a number of agreements with foreign investors on the use of innovative approaches in agriculture – the creation of cotton clusters, modern hydroponic greenhouses, intensive gardens, logistics centers, as well as livestock, fish breeding and poultry farms.
At B2B meeting, held within the framework of the forum, the khokim of Khorezm region held negotaitons with representatives of foreign companies.
Presentation of more than 100 projects in the agricultural, industrial, tourism, social spheres, a fair of products of local enterprises and small businesses attracted great interest among the participants of the event.
Within the framework of the forum, the participants visited large enterprises, trade, tourism, agricultural facilities of the region.