Shavkat Mirziyoyev: Abdukholik Gijduvani Mausoleum must become center of enlightenment
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has arrived in Gijduvan district of Bukhara region.
Here, the head of state visited the mausoleum of Abdukholik Gijduvani. Religious leaders recited verses from the Holy Koran.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed the construction and repair works at the mausoleum. The President insisted that imams closely study the spiritual heritage of our great theologians of the past and bring that knowledge to the people.
“It is one thing to learn about that legacy from books, and it is absolutely another thing to personally participate, see everything with your own eyes. This place should become a center of enlightenment that provides people with knowledge,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
During his visit to the region in February last year, the President gave corresponding directives to promote improvement and beautification works at the mausoleums of “Seven Pirs” in Bukhara, and organize a single tourist route linking them all.
Abdukholik Gijduvani is the founder of Khojagon tarikat – is regarded as the first of Seven Pirs. Eventually, his spiritual teachings were continued by Orif Revgari, Mahmud Fagnavi, Ali Romitani, Mohammad Boboi Samosi, Sayyid Amir Kulol, while with Bahouddin Nakshband it reached the zenith, and the school has since been called the Nakshbandiya Order. Today, pilgrims from not only neighboring countries or the nations of West and South Asia, but also those from all over the world are keen to visit the graveyards of Seven Pirs.
The President was provided with information about the ongoing restoration and constructive works in the territory of the mausoleum.
The head of the state noted the need to create a book about the Seven Pirs.
“No land on the planet can boasts with such spiritual treasure. It is necessary to examine all the information and bring them to the people, especially the youth, in easily accessible language. Our goal is to let the younger generation know and be proud of the legacy of our scientists” Shavkat Mirziyoyev suggested.
The international community widely recognizes the attention given to the enlightened Islam in our country, to the efforts aimed at the mausoleums of great ancestors. In particular, in the year 2020, Bukhara has been named by the Islamic Scientific, Educational and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) as the capital of Islamic culture.
The President stressed the need for preparations to that date at a high level, gave instructions for organizing activities in conjunction with the 915th anniversary of Abdukholiq Gijduvani and 700th anniversary of Bahouddin Nakshband, and holding an International Academic Conference.