Ministry of Agriculture starts export development project with FAO
A new regional project of the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) "Support in the preparation of national strategies to promote the export of selected agricultural products in Azerbaijan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan" was presented in Tashkent. In Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Agriculture supports the project.
The new project aims to ensure the government and the private sector achieve the goals for increasing the agricultural products export. It will help analyzing potential export markets in terms of demand and regulating access to them (tariff and non-tariff barriers), as well as assessing production, the supply chain and export capacity. Following the analysis, a draft national export promotion strategy will be developed.
As reported by the Press Service of the Ministry of Agriculture, the project will focus on two selected products and three or four potential markets for each of them. Products will be chosen in accordance with the country needs and potential for small farmers.