Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov met with Taliban high official Mullah Baradar Akhund
A working meeting took place in Doha, Qatar between Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov and the head of the Taliban’s political office in Qatar, Mullah Baradar Akhund. The special representative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Afghanistan, Ismatulla Irgashev, also participated in the negotiations.
Mulla Baradar Akhund emphasized the significance and results of the Tashkent Conference on Afghanistan, which gave a powerful impetus to the intensification of international efforts for a peaceful settlement of the Afghan conflict.
In addition, the representative of the Taliban leadership welcomed the initiatives of Uzbekistan to implement important economic projects in the fields of transport, energy and education in Afghanistan. He emphasized that large infrastructure projects will contribute not only to economic development, but also to creating the necessary conditions for launching a full-fledged political process in the country. Thus, Afghanistan in the future may become a “bridge of trust and cooperation” between Central and South Asia.
Mullah Baradar Akhund noted he was interested in working closely with Uzbekistan on  further advancing the peace process in Afghanistan.