Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade negotiates with the AIIB
The ministry  officials met with AIIB President Jin Liqun on Tuesday. AIIB has expressed interest in projects planned in the Bukhara region. The Bank can join in financing the reform of the housing and utilities sector and roads modernization.
At the meeting, the development strategy of the Bukhara region presented the foreign delegation. It was noted that as a result, those living in the region would be provided with drinking water, sewage systems, and a network of modern and comfortable highways should be created.
According to the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade press service, following the meeting, working groups of responsible heads of departments of the bank and representatives of the Uzbek side will continue to work out the financial and technical aspects of cooperation on these projects.