The Ministry of Finance enhances cooperation with French counterparts
A Letter of Intent has been signed between governmental bodies of two countries.
The French Finance Ministry will assist Uzbekistan in developing the treasury system, improving the taxation system and the income to the budget, the application of information systems and internal audit.
The meeting in the Ministry of Finance became part of the agenda of the visit of the Secretary of State to the Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs of France Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne.
According to the Ministry of Finance press service, the signed Letter of Intent assists in priority directions for improving the public finance system identified in the Uzbekistan Development Strategy for 2017-2021.
The departments of the two countries have accumulated considerable interaction experience. Close bilateral cooperation based on interdepartmental agreements played a large role in the implementation of the Public Finance Management Reform project in 2002–2014.
With the assistance of the French side, drafts legal acts to create an integral structure of the Treasury of the Ministry of Finance (the French model) were worked out. The join initiatives were carried out for introducing international standards in the budget accounting and reporting, as well as French colleagues assisted to the integration of modern information technologies to automate the functions of the Ministry of Finance, reports the press service of the Ministry of Finance.