А billion dollars allocated for regional security
As part of the implementation in Uzbekistan of the project "Safe City" signed an agreement with US $ 1 billion in China.
The plan for the implementation of reached Uzbek-Chinese agreements was adopted at the end of the fifth session of the Intergovernmental Committee for Cooperation, held in late August of this year, according to norma.uz.
Planned joint implementation of projects in the trade-economic, investment, banking and finance, transport and communications and other fields.
One of the largest is the "Safe City" - a single, integrated hardware and software package that is designed to ensure public safety and order. In the capital of a system should be put into operation in the last quarter of 2020. Installation and commissioning of the system in the whole country will go up in December 2021.