Uzbek Foreign Ministry warned citizens staying in Turkey or wanting to visit her
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan appealed to citizens who are in Turkey or plan to visit it, the message was published by the press service of the department.
In Turkey, raids are carried out on transport, at the place of residence and work, as well as in public places to identify and deport illegal foreign citizens from Turkey.
In order to study the regulatory documents and requirements of Turkish law enforcement agencies against foreign citizens, as well as to prevent cases of our compatriots falling into the category of illegal immigrants, the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Istanbul held meetings with the leadership of the city Office of Security and Migration Service.
According to Turkish experts, the majority of foreign citizens do not know the difference between documents giving the right to reside (ikamet izni) and work (çalişma izni) in the country.
According to the law, if a foreign citizen with a residence permit wants to get a job, he must additionally draw up a document granting him the right to work (çalişma izni). Otherwise, he is considered a violator of the law.
Since October 2018, the Government of Turkey has made a decision allowing citizens of Uzbekistan to stay in the country without a visa for 90 days. This period is considered more than sufficient to apply for and obtain a work permit or residence permit.
In addition, it is possible to obtain a work permit (çalişma izni) before arriving in the country at Turkish diplomatic missions abroad, having concluded a bilateral agreement with a Turkish employer. This circumstance will greatly facilitate the preparation of relevant permits upon arrival in Turkey.