International Youth Camp hosts Afghanistan
For residents of a neighboring country, a unique opportunity is presented to get acquainted with the life of peers from Uzbekistan. For this, the Dustlik camp was organized on August 20-24 at the Amu Darya international youth camp in Termez.
Photo by UzA.
Thanks to the previously created educational center for training Afghan citizens in the Termez district of the Surkhandarya region, they were able to not only learn a lot, but also learn professional skills.
As part of the program, interactive classes on the Uzbek language and the history of Uzbekistan for Afghan youth, a demonstration of samples of national cinema and theater art, tours and visits to the regional information and library center are planned at the youth camp.
There will be a friendly football tournament between peers, as well as guests will take part in the Uzbek national games.