Uzbekistan in world media
International community supports Uzbekistan’s initiative on religious tolerance
The Kabul Times publishes article on UN General Assembly adopting a special resolution “Enlightenment and religious tolerance”.
The media explains that the resolution was initiated by Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in his speech on UNGA-2017 in New York.
The Kabul Times notes: “Addressing the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly, the President of Uzbekistan noted that the main goal of the resolution proposed by Uzbekistan is “ensuring universal access to education, eliminating illiteracy and ignorance”. The document is intended to “promote the establishment of tolerance and mutual respect, ensuring religious freedom, protection of the rights of believers, and prevention of their discrimination”.
It is noteworthy that the resolution was not only unanimously supported by all UN member states, but was also co-authored by more than 50 countries of North and Latin America, Asia, Africa and other continents, which indicates high recognition by the international community of the urgency and timeliness of the initiative of the leader of Uzbekistan. Among the co-authors there are such countries as Azerbaijan, Algeria, Bahrain, Belarus, Ghana, Egypt, India, Kazakhstan, Canada, Qatar, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Morocco, United Arab Emirates, Oman, Pakistan, the Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Sudan, Tajikistan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Philippines, Japan, and others.
“The unanimous adoption of this resolution of the UN General Assembly is a vivid expression and indicator of the full support by the international community of a consistent, deeply thought-out strategy of the President of Uzbekistan aimed at strengthening the atmosphere of cooperation, mutual respect and solidarity of representatives of different nationalities and religions, supporting and maintaining interfaith, inter-ethnic and intercultural dialogue, ensuring peace and harmony in Uzbekistan” – reports The Kabul Times.