Meeting with the Secretary of State to the Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs of France
On April 17, 2019, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received a delegation of the French Republic led by the Co-Chairman of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation, the Secretary of State to the Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne.
At the meeting, the implementation of agreements reached during the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to France on October 8-9, 2018, as well as prospects for further development and strengthening bilateral relations in all areas of mutual interest were discussed.
It was emphasized that there is considerable potential for expanding multifaceted cooperation. France is a major trade-economic partner of Uzbekistan in Europe. In 2018, the trade turnover between the two countries grew by 19.1%. Interaction in cultural, humanitarian, tourism, educational and other fields has intensified.
An important role in building up ties in these areas should be played by the opening in Samarkand of the Honorary Consulate of France, which began its activity on April 16.
Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne shared his impressions of the trip to Samarkand and Tashkent regions, where he got acquainted with projects implemented with participation of the French Development Agency, and thanked for favorable conditions created for successful interaction.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, the sides exchanged views on the schedule for the upcoming Uzbekistan – France contacts in 2019, including holding political consultations and other joint events.
Relevant international and regional issues, as well as issues related to facilitating the peace process in Afghanistan were considered at the meeting.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to Uzbekistan Violen Biyet de Vilmore attended the negotiations.
Following the meeting, the signing ceremony of documents between Uzbekistan and France took place.
The Protocol of Intent to strengthen cooperation in higher education, research, innovation and special education, the Administrative Agreement on exchanges and cooperation in legal sphere, the Protocol of Intent on cooperation in public finances were signed by the Secretary of State Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne and the Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education Inom Majidov, Minister of Justice Ruslanbek Davletov, Deputy Minister of Finance Odilbek Isakov.