London supports Tashkent initiatives
UK business executives will visit Tashkent, while the cooperation in military field will help to improve Uzbekistan’ army. This was in the spotlight of Abdulaziz Kamilov meetings with UK officials. Negotiations with Alan Duncan and Gavin Alexander Williamson were held during the Munich Security Conference in Germany, where Uzbekistan delegation participates for the first time.
At a meeting with the Minister of State for Europe and the Americas at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office United Kingdom, Alan Duncan, the sides stated that bilateral cooperation in all areas was intensified. Abdulaziz Kamilov and Alan Duncan exchanged views on questions within the Uzbek-British agenda. Special attention was paid to the upcoming meeting of the Uzbek-British Trade and Industry Council and the planned visit of UK business community representatives to Uzbekistan.
The meeting with Gavin Alexander Williamson, UK Secretary of State for Defence was dedicated international and regional problems and issues of interaction in the fight against modern challenges and threats to security.
According to the Uzbekistan Ministry of Foreign Affairs, G.A. Williamson, positively assessed the Uzbek-British cooperation in the military sphere. He expressed the interest of the British Ministry of Defense to step up cooperation in this area. The British side is ready to render all possible assistance to the reform processes in the system of the Ministry of Defense of Uzbekistan, including the improvement of the Armed Forces and the advanced training of military personnel.
Special attention was paid to the Afghan problem. The British  official stressed London’s support for the outcome of the Tashkent Conference on Afghanistan in March 2018, at which consensus was reached in the international community on the need to help launch the peaceful political process in that country.
In addition, G. Williamson called the Uzbek-British consultations on Afghanistan an important mechanism of bilateral relations and noted the readiness of the UK for closer cooperation in this area.
The meeting also exchanged views on the support by the British side of the major socio-economic and infrastructure projects initiated by Uzbekistan in Afghanistan.