Linking Young from China won First Tashkent International Half Marathon “Navruz”
On March 24 Tashkent hosted First International Half Marathon “Navruz”. It has united more than 1,700 participants, including both professional athletes and runners from 28 states.
According to the marathon organizers, 680 participants competed at a distance of 21 km, about 1000 runners at a distance of 5 km. Within the framework of the first half marathon, 1 km long races for people with disabilities were also organized.
At a distance of 5 km among men, the best were Otabek Toshkuvvatov,Humoyun  Makamov and Khurshid Akhmadaliev. Azizakhon Mirzaakbarova, Shohsanam Khurramova and Marjona Baratova were the fastest women.
Linking Young from China came first at a distance of 21 km, followed by Adilet Kyshimbetov from Kyrgyzstan and Andrei Petrov from Uzbekistan.  Dariya Maslova from Kyrgyzstan mastered the same distance being the first among women. Sitora Yamidova was second and Ekaterina Tunguskova (both from Uzbekistan) closed the top-three.
Eight best athletes received 12 million soums to 3 million soums cash awards, each of them was awarded a special diploma and a medal of the competition.