Uzbekistan is to open a laboratory for research of GMO-containing products
In October 2018, before the state visit of the President to France, the Uzbekistan-France Intergovernmental Commission held talks  on the possibility of adopting unilateral tariff preferences (GSP +, Generalized Scheme of Preferences) of the European Union. They can grant Uzbekistan the right of duty-free entry to the EU markets for more than 6,200 trading positions.
GSP + implies to the import of goods from developing countries to the EU with low customs tariffs or full exemption from taxes. This creates great opportunities for our country, but it is necessary to fulfill the requirements of the system.
Uzbekistan ratified 25 of the 27 conventions required for GSP + preferences. The two documents left are the Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety (GMO) and Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants.   France - Uzbekistan Intergovernmental Commission have negotiated this issue.
At the meeting, a memorandum was signed with French colleagues on the creation of two modern laboratories that meet the requirements of international accreditation. They will conduct research to determine products containing GMOs, as well as stable (toxic) organic compounds. They will be created at the Institute of Genetics and Plant Experimental Biology of the Academy of Sciences.