Time to place emphasis on quality
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has looked into the activities of a cotton-textile cluster organized by the Khantex Group limited liability company in Kurgantepa district.
During his trip to the Andijan region in May last year, the head of state was presented a project by the company for the production of textile goods. Scheduled works have been fulfilled on time. A large spinning workshop was erected with modern equipment from the Swiss company Rieter installed here. About 400 local residents received permanent employment.
At the next stages of the project, the company intends to set up manufacturing and dyeing of fabrics, production of ready-made clothes and towels. The total cost of the project is 58 million euros. When the company reaches its full capacity, more than 9 thousand tons of yarn will be produced per annum, along with almost 6 million meters of fabric, over 10 million units of garment and knitwear. 1.5 thousand jobs are expected to be created. Exports are projected to reach 40 million dollars.
In addition, efforts have kick started to build a modern oil extraction plant in the cluster with an annual capacity of 2 thousand tons of oil, 7.5 thousand tons of meal and 5.4 thousand tons of husk, along with a livestock complex. 13 types of agricultural equipment and machinery produced by American companies John Deere and Case have been purchased.
The head of state enquired into the cluster spinning shop.
“Thus far, we have worked on the creation of various enterprises in the field. Now we need to pay attention to quality, deliver conditions for revenue growth,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev suggested.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also got familiarized with plans for the agricultural development in the Andijan region, improvement of population welfare through poultry farming, fish farming, beekeeping, sericulture and gardening, as well as projects developed by Uzbekistan’s Embassy in Belarus.
The President approved the projects and gave directives to ensure their timely and high-quality implementation.