Republic of Korea is ready to support Uzbekistan accession to the WTO
On March 12, the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ilkhom Nematov met with the Ambassador of the Korean Mission in Geneva, Chair of the Working Party on the Accession of Uzbekistan to the WTO Ji-ah Paik.
According to the MFA press-service, restart of the process of Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO and practical aspects of interaction with the Working Group led by Ji-ah Paik were discussed at the meeting.
As Ilkhom Nematov noted, the Development Strategy of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, initiated by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, plays an important role in bringing the country’s economy to a new, innovative and industrial level of development. It was emphasized that the resumption of the active phase of the process of Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO is an integral part of the ongoing large-scale reforms in all spheres.
Ji-ah Paik assured that the Republic of Korea, with which Uzbekistan has signed the roadmap for supporting the process of accession to the WTO, is ready to work together in this direction.