Conference of Chiefs of General Staffs of Central and South Asian Countries
The conference of Chiefs of the General Staffs of Central and South Asian countries was held on February 21, at Hyatt Regency Tashkent Hotel.
Chiefs of the General Staffs of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Afghanistan, the First Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Kyrgyz Republic and the Commander of the U.S. Central Command are among its participants.
The event was also attended by the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Major General Bakhodir Kurbanov.
At the conference, the parties discussed cooperation issues in ensuring security.
It was noted that threats and challenges are increasing in various regions, the issue of ensuring stability is becoming global. It was emphasized that this conference, held in Uzbekistan, is important for further development of multilateral military cooperation.
At the event, issues of strengthening peace and supporting cooperation in the spirit of trust in Central Asia, continuation of activities based on good neighborliness, searching for positive solutions to the conflict in Afghanistan were considered.
Views were exchanged on the situation in Central Asia, priorities in countering international terrorism.
Special attention at the conference was also paid to issues of economic recovery, development of transport infrastructure of Afghanistan, improvement of the system of training qualified personnel in this country.