Webster University Educational Programs Center to be created in Tashkent
On March 20, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed the Resolution on creation of a center for implementation of Webster University educational programs in the city of Tashkent.
The purpose of adopting the resolution is to further improve the system of training highly qualified personnel for economic sectors, expanding international cooperation in higher education.
The main tasks and areas of activities of the Center are to provide training, at the level of international standards, of highly qualified specialists in information and communication technologies, media, entrepreneurship, natural sciences and pedagogy, stimulation of introducing innovations in economic sectors, expanding opportunities for commercialization of research results, attracting investment for implementing innovative ideas of students and others.