Khorezm region attracts investors from Malaysia
Uzbekistan delegation from Khorezm region led by Khokim Farkhod Ermanov visited Malaysia. It has attended the business forum organized jointly with Malaysia External Trade Development Corporation (MATRADE) and held a number of meetings.
The business forum was attended by over 50 major Malaysian industrial enterprises and importers, as well as the leadership of the Ministry of International Trade and Industry of Malaysia, MATRADE, the Malaysian International Chamber of Commerce and Industry, International Trade Association of Malaysia SMITA and others.
The parties agreed to organize a regular visit by Malaysian businessmen led by MATRADE’s  management to Uzbekistan in May 2019 to discuss issues of future investment projects and further development of trade-economic cooperation.
According to the press-service of Ministry of Foreign Affairs, agreements were also reached on implementation of investment projects in construction industry, in information and communication technologies, on creation of modern cluster for fish farming and fish feed production using local raw materials in Khorezm region, opening a branch of Uzbekistan – Malaysia Joint Innovation Center "Monarch Holdings" for provision of medical and cosmetology services, creation of a center for provision of medical and consulting services, organization of export-oriented production of medical products.
Khorezm region hokim Farhod Ermanov durng his stay in Malaysia also held talks with Vahid bin Omar, rector of the University of Technology Malaysia (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia - UTM).
UTM is state educational institution founded in 1904. Currently, according to statistics from the QS World University Rankings, UTM ranks 228th, and according to the QS Asian University Rankings 47th among Asian universities. Every year more than 12 thousand students graduate from this university.
The UTM consists of 5 faculties (faculties of artificial environment and geodesy, basic sciences, social sciences and humanities, engineering, technology and computer science), the Azman Hashim International School of Business and the Malaysian-Japan International Institute of Technology.
The sides agreed on developing a “roadmap” for cooperation between the Khorezm regional administration and the University of Technology in advanced training of faculty and student exchange. An agreement was signed between the Khorezm regional administration and the UTM on the implementation of undergraduate and graduate programs of Malaysian university in the areas of engineering, information technology, basic sciences and management on the basis of franchising model in  the corresponding university of Khorezm region with the subsequent opening of the UTM branch.
According to the press-service of Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the delegation of the Khorezm region also held talks in the Malaysian international trade association SMITA.
They have reached an agreement to organize internships of Khorezm students in major companies of Malaysia to study best practices, gain new practical knowledge and management skills.