How did the prices change in December?
In December, prices for goods and services in Uzbekistan’s consumer market increased on average by 2.1%. In general, in 2018 inflation in this sector amounted to 14.3%, the State Statistics Committee reports.
Goods show average rise by 2.3%. The services growth was lower and amounted to 1.3%.
Prices for the main types of flour-based food: flour, bread and bakery products, as well as rice and some types of cereals and legumes continued to rise within the limits from 0.7% to 3.4%.
In December, rice price went up most significantly in the Kashkadarya region (7.8% per month), minimal growth recorded in Tashkent (2.2%), and in Bukhara and Fergana regions the prices for these goods remained at the level of November 2018.
In the past month, wheat flour significantly increased in price in the Samarkand region (5.9%), while in Kashkadarya region it has shown minimal rise - 0.3%. In Bukhara, Surkhandarya and Syrdarya regions, the flour price has not changed in December.
Throughout Uzbekistan in December 2018, meat and poultry added 1.3% to the price. Fresh and tinned fish became more expensive by 1.6% in December.
Beef price rose significantly (except for boneless meat) in Tashkent and Khorezm regions (2.9% and 1.4% per month).
Samarkand and Tashkent regions, more than other have experienced the lamb price growth (2.6% and 2.0% per month).
December set a peak of prices for fruits and vegetables (10%). The maximum price rise   was recorded for cucumbers (1.9 times), carrots have shown the largest decrease (2.9%).
Among non-food products, tobacco products (4.9%) and communications (3.1%) hold leading positions in price increases.
Tariffs for services for the population in December 2018 increased by 1.3%. The key factor was the increase in tariffs for residential services and passenger transport by 1.8% and housing and communal services - by 1.4%. In the regions, with the exception of Navoi, Syrdarya, Tashkent regions and Tashkent, increased prices for cold water supply and sewerage services were introduced. On average in the republic, the growth of tariffs for the month amounted to 13%.
Tariffs for hot water supply and heating increased in six regions by 10% (in Bukhara, Samarkand, Tashkent, Fergana, Khorezm regions and Tashkent).
Pravda Vostoka.