It is planned to implement a project on the production of cement in Tashkent region
UzIPA held negotiations with representatives of «ANHUI CONCH CEMENT CO.LTD» JSC (China). The guests told about the construction of a cement plant with an annual production capacity of 1.2 million tons in Karshi. It was noted that construction work is being carried out in accordance with the approved schedules and the plant will be commissioned by the end of the next year.
In addition, they plan to implement another project on cement production with an annual production capacity of 2.2 million tons in Akhangaran (Tashkent region). They noted that its implementation will contribute to the Uzbek economy and will become part of “One belt, one way” global initiative. This will strengthen relationships between the two countries.
It is also important that the Chinese side announced its intention to sign an investment agreement between the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan and «ANHUI CONCH CEMENT CO.LTD» JSC during the visit of the Prime Minister of China Li Keqiang to Uzbekistan, which will be held in November 2019. The parties discussed the details of this agreement.