It is important to study foreign experience in designing clinics
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with activities of NANO Medical Clinic in Tashkent’s Almazar district.
This modern clinic has become a reality thanks to the work on development of private sector of medicine in Uzbekistan. The therapeutic building, which opened in December last year, has a consulting polyclinic, a 35-bed hospital, departments of nuclear medicine, hemodialysis and therapy and a laboratory.
The project according to which the clinic was built based on foreign experience aroused great interest in the Head of the state. Noting that every square meter is used efficiently and all aspects are taken into account, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized the need for studying this practice while designing other facilities.
The clinic offers conservative treatment in endocrinology, neurology, cardiology, ophthalmology, urology, otorhinolaryngology, physiotherapy, as well as diagnostic services such as digital radiography, computed tomography and densitometry. 15 doctors of the highest category are working here.
It is important to note that this institution practices nuclear medicine and interventional radiology based on radionuclide research. The technology is effectively used for detection and treatment of various endocrine and cancer diseases. Work with it is organized under the supervision of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA). In addition, cooperation with leading medical centers of Germany, Turkey and Russia has been established.
The clinic also successfully uses the method of determining mineral density of osseous tissue.
A three-storey surgical building is being built within the framework of the second stage of the project. This will provide access to world-class medical services and create 60 new jobs.
The Head of the state was informed about work carried out in the private health sector.
The Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures for further development of private sector in healthcare” of April 1, 2017 and “On creating additional conditions for further development of private medical organizations” of December 29 of the same year expanded opportunities in this area.
For example, the number of specialties that private clinics can practice has been increased from 50 to 129. They have been granted tax and customs privileges until January 1, 2022.
As a result, in 2017, the number of private medical institutions amounted to 3454, and as of June 1 this year, it reached 5612. More than 11 thousand jobs were created.
The President gave instructions on organization of modern clinics in the regions, thereby increasing competition in medical services, which will serve to improve their quality and strengthen the health of the population.