Uzbekistan celebrates the 81st anniversary of Islam Karimov’s birth
Commemorative events are held in Uzbekistan on the anniversary of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov’s birth.
On January 30, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Samarkand.
The founder of our independent state, an outstanding statesman and politician, the great son of Uzbek people, the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Abduganiyevich Karimov, having freed our Motherland from the totalitarian system, revived the country, which at that time was on the brink of the abyss. Despite the difficulties and hardships, he turned Uzbekistan into a modern democratic state, developing at a dynamic and stable pace in a historically short period.
Islam Karimov, with his multifaceted political activities and noble human qualities, left an indelible mark in the centuries-old history of the country. He enjoyed great respect and prestige not only in Uzbekistan, but also in the world community.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev worthily commemorates the memory of Islam Karimov. Large-scale activity was carried out in accordance with the resolution of the Head of the state “On perpetuation of the memory of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Abduganiyevich Karimov” of January 25, 2017. The Republican Charitable Public Foundation named after Islam Karimov was established. Tashkent State Technical University, Asaka Automobile Plant, Fergana Palace of Arts, Tashkent International Airport, the main streets in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the city of Tashkent and regional centers are named after him. Monuments to the First President are erected in Tashkent, Samarkand and Karshi.
In accordance with the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of November 27, 2017, the 80th anniversary of the great statesman and politician Islam Karimov’s birth was widely celebrated.
A magnificent mausoleum is erected near Khazrati Khizr complex in the city of Samarkand, where the First President is buried. It has become a place of great spiritual and enlightenment value.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited this memorial complex and honored the memory of Islam Karimov. Surahs from the Quran were read.
The Head of the state noted the need for careful preservation of the complex, improvement of its territory, creation of additional amenities for visitors.
The memorial pilaf has been served in the Forums Complex of Samarkand. The event was attended by representatives of state and public organizations, aksakals and youth.
Samarkand had a special place in life and activities of Islam Karimov. The First President was born in this ancient city, who paid great attention to its comprehensive development. Large-scale creative activities were carried out here in connection with the 660th anniversary of Sahibkiran Amir Temur’s birth and the 600th anniversary of Mirzo Ulugbek’s birth. In 2007, the 2750th anniversary of Samarkand was widely celebrated under the auspices of UNESCO. The mausoleums of Imam Bukhari, Burkhaniddin Marginani, Abu Mansur Maturidi, the Shahi Zinda complex, the Ulugbek Observatory and other historical monuments are landscaped. Dozens of modern buildings, alleys and fountains are erected.
In recent years, mausoleum of Islam Karimov and a monument in his honor have replenished this range of sites and centers of spirituality.
On the same day, people of Samarkand region laid flowers at the monument to Islam Karimov near Registan Square.
Flowers were also laid at the monument to the First President in Karshi city. Cultural and enlightenment events, memorial evenings were held in Tashkent and regions.