In response to the cutting of trees we decided to plant new seedlings
In Samarkand, started an action to "green your life!" It is intended to restore the lost green areas of the city.
- The aim of the action is to educate active citizenship for respect to s. Each of us has a responsibility for the environment. Now instead of a single tree should be cut down to plant two, the chairman of the regional branch of the fund "Nuroniy" H. Normurodov.
Anyone can give the city a tree or plant it. Opened special account - to him until 10 November you can transfer funds to which a group of scientists from the Faculty of Biology of SSU will be purchased trees. Scientists will choose the best varieties of seedlings in view of our climate.
The city Department of Public Works will be installed to collect the cash boxes. Organizers assure fundraiser will be under strict control. Track news on stocks, please visit the regional ZHKO management, which, incidentally, has already transferred one million soums. Regional administration gave to the useful work of five million.
The landing of trees is planned for early November this year. The period from November 10 to December 10 announced a month of landing greenery.
The head of the regional administration called upon to connect to the noble cause of each from Samarkand, the source said.