Improving IT in collaboration with Holon.
On August 29, 2019, in the presence of the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Israel, Said Rustamov, a ceremony was signed to sign a memorandum of cooperation between the Israeli Holon Institute of Technology (HIT) and the Tashkent Innovation Center for Information Technology Development and Implementation “Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center” (MUIC),
According to the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, during the negotiations MUIC Director Timur Azamatov and HIT President Professor Eduard Yakubov expressed full readiness for the speedy practical implementation of the agreements.
The exchange of experience in the development of information technology and computer literacy skills according to international standards, the methodological assistance of HIT in training Uzbek specialists in computer programming, including the development of mobile applications, solutions in the field of robotics and cybersecurity, is only part of the program for the development of information technologies in our country.
The memorandum also provides for the creation of an “IT laboratory” on the basis of Mirzo Ulugbek National University of Uzbekistan.