The II International Forum of Maqom Art will take place next fall
Shahrisabz will host the II International Maqom Art Forum in early September 2020. According to the presidential decree, the exact dates will be determined before the end of this year.
In addition to aspects of the promotion of traditional musical culture and the popularization of maqoms, the presidential decree introduces plans for Shahrisabz infrastructure improvement.
Next year before the international forum Uzbekistan will held contests in the nominations "Young Maqom Musicians", "Best Maqom's Work" among Bastakors, as well as creative meetings and master classes with the participation of well-known scholars and experienced performers.
The theme of the international scientific-practical conference in the framework of the forum was also defined. The participants will discuss prospects for the development of the art of maqom.
By March 2020, it is planned to build a number of modern hotels, service, cultural and social facilities in Shakhrisabz.
In addition, the State Committee for Tourism will conducting an advertising campaign for the Kashkadarya region and the art of maqom.