"Humo" won its first match in the VHL tournament
The Tashkent club "Humo" held its first home match against the club "Ryazan" (Russia) in the Higher Hockey League (HHL) and defeated rivals with a score of 5:0.
Photo olympic.uz
The opening ceremony of the game, which took place in the Humo Arena ice palace, was attended by representatives of the National Olympic Committee, the Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports, and the Uzbekistan Hockey Federation and noted that this match will be one of the brightest in the history of hockey.
As for the game itself, after the first period it turned out to be stressful for our hockey players, who spoke to thousands of fans.
Having received clear instructions from the coach during the break, our guys did not give their opponents a chance and in the second period completely defeated Ryazan with a crushing score.
Previously we informed that the hockey team “Humo” for the first time in its history takes part in the competitions of the Higher Hockey League, and such an impressive result already in the first game indicates the significant potential of our athletes on ice.