Humanitarian aid from the Republic of Korea
The Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Seoul has attracted humanitarian aid within the framework of international cooperation in the fight against coronavirus infection, as well as in order to assist in preventing the spread and eradicate COVID-19 in Uzbekistan.
The humanitarian cargo with a total weight of about 34 tons was formed with the support of Evergreen Motors, Hanshin E&C, Shindong Resources, BOMI E&C, GM Korea, Automotive Parts Suppliers Association, UNICO Logistics, Chung Hospital, Myung Sung Placon, Suwan TPL, Union Korea Pharm, Century, Infinity Co. Ltd., LH, Hyundai Engineering and Shinhan University, based on the needs of the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan.
In addition, 20 thousand sets of PCR diagnostic test systems were purchased by PCL Inc. for 250 thousand USD allocated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea.
Part of the humanitarian cargo, including high-tech medical equipment, medical beds with an automatic mechanism and PCR diagnostic test systems, with a total weight of 6.2 tons for almost 900 thousand USD, is sent to Tashkent on Uzbekistan Airways charter flight.