26 May 2019

00:00:00 (GMT+5)

Tashkent +23,4 °C

In focus
19 Apr  2019 272

Government approves mechanisms for receiving a two-year compatriot visa

Decree of the Government approved the Regulation on the procedure for issuing an invitation and granting multiple entry visas to the Republic of Uzbekistan for compatriots living abroad and their family members, as well as their temporary registration by the internal affairs bodies.

In accordance with the Regulations, in order to invite compatriots to Uzbekistan one should apply to the migration and citizenship registration offices, their city offices submitting the following documents:

application form;

passport;

document confirming the identity of the compatriot;

document confirming the kinship of the inviter and compatriot; if the compatriot is willing to come with members of his family, then the documents confirming their identity and family ties;

Two photos of the inviting size 3,5x4,5;

Receipt of payment of state duty (20 thousand 273 soums);

The Office of Migration and Citizenship Registration reviews documents within three business days and sends the application for approval to the appropriate authority.

The Department of Migration and Citizenship Registration, after consultation with the relevant authority and a positive decision, fills out the invitation and issues it to the inviter.

The terms of consideration of documents on the invitation should not exceed 15 working days.

The invitation is valid for 3 months, and for issuing entry visas, the invitation, together with the following documents, is sent to the Consular and Legal Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the regional offices of the Ministry:

Visa application;

Electronic application form from evisa.mfa.uz website;

Document confirming the identity of the compatriot;

Copies of air tickets or reservations must be provided;

Receipt of payment of state duty ($ 300).

Documents are processed within 5 working days and after are issued multiple entry visas "VTD", which are valid for 2 years.

Inviting a compatriot to register a temporary residence permit is sent to the migration and citizenship office, where a registration for 2 years is issued within two working days.

Similar news

Click on the button below to listen to the text Powered by GSpeech