The industrial gas inflow obtained at the Uchtepa field in the Bulakbashi district in Andijan region
Specialists of Uzbekneftegaz JSC note that the average daily production of well No. 7 of the Uchtepa field is about 300-350 thousand cubic meters.
Well No. 7 was drilled to a depth of about of 1,350 meters, and gas condensate studies shall determine the parameters of the productive horizon (pressure, temperature, gas composition) within 10 days.
Earlier, industrial gas daily inflows of up to 386 thousand cubic meters were obtained from wells No. 3, No. 4, No. 5 and No. 1 “Yura Uchtepa”.
The well No. 7 has expanded the contour of the field, and ensured the possibilities for providing natural gas to the population of the Fergana Valley.
Over the past two years, 11 new fields have been discovered, with a significant increase in hydrocarbon reserves, according to the Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
Thus, new fields Beskala, Kuyi Surgil, Uchtepa, Chordarbosa, Mirkomilkuduk, Savatli, North Suzma, Dzhairan, Tegirmon, West Tegirmon and Uzunshor were commissioned as well as geological and technical works undertaken on 148 wells, with major repairs of 169 wells, allowing increasing hydrocarbon production. In 2019, it is planned to complete the construction of 146 production wells, to perform a major overhaul of 159 and to complete the construction of seven  technological facilities.
Photo credits to ung.uz.