German company will consult Uzbekistan in constructing airport
JSC “O’zbekiston temir yo’llari” (Uzbekistan Railways) signed an agreement with German Airport consulting partners GmbH Beratende Ingenieure.
At the meeting with representatives of the German company issues of strengthening friendly relations between the both sides and the new comprehensive construction of the civil aviation airport based on Tashkent – Eastern were discussed.
The cooperation supposed to help rising Uzbekistan’s civil aviation facilities to the international level, in particular on construction of runways in accordance with international requirements and standards. Specialists have also discussed technical and technological security, the use of new technologies in construction of buildings and structures for aviation.
According to the Uzbekistan Railways Information Service, an agreement signed between Uzbekistan Railways and GmbH Beratende Ingenieure ensures German company’s Board of engineers will take part in construction and technical supervision of the development of the new Tashkent – Eastern airport complex of civil aviation aerodrome.