Georgia and Uzbekistan establish direct flights
On July 16, Uzbekistan Airways will carry out the first Tashkent-Tbilisi flight.
The aviation authorities of Uzbekistan and Georgia have successfully completed negotiations on the start of inter-states flights that lasted for several months, and already on July 16, Uzbekistan Airways will make the first Tashkent-Tbilisi flight, TASS news agency reported, citing the press service of Tbilisi International Airport.
“From July 16, Uzbekistan Airways Company starts operating Tashkent-Tbilisi flights to Tbilisi International Airport. During the summer season, flights will be carried twice a week: on Tuesday and Sunday, ”the Tbilisi airport commented.
Regular flights will  be carried by the Airbus A320 airliner. Direct flights between the two countries have been absent since the collapse of the USSR. At present, flights are carried out through third countries and the minimum travel time from Tashkent to Tbilisi is more than eight hours.
In the first quarter of this year, the number of Uzbekistan travelers visiting  Georgia has increased  to make a record. From January to March, the citizens of Uzbekistan visited Georgia more than 4.5 thousand times, which is 279.4% more compared to the same figures for 2018, according to the Center for Transport Strategies.