President of the Federal Republic of Germany to pay official visit to Uzbekistan
At the invitation of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Federal Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier will pay an official visit to our country on May 27-29.
In continuation of the highest-level dialogue held during the visit of the head of our state to Germany on January 20-22 this year, the presidents of the two countries are expected to discuss prospects for the enhancement of bilateral cooperation in the political, trade-economic, investment, financial-technical and cultural-humanitarian fields, as well as interaction within the Uzbekistan – European Union format.
The two sides intend also to exchange views on pressing issues in the international and regional agenda.
During the visit, Frank-Walter Steinmeier plans to meet with representatives of leading companies and banks of Uzbekistan and Germany, the public, and visit a number of industrial and other facilities.
The Federal President will visit Khorezm region, where he is anticipated to meet with faculty and students of Urgench State University, along with getting a glimpse into the historical and architectural landmarks of Khiva.
Following the talks, the parties expect to sign agreements designed to further the bilateral relations in the economy, finances, education, healthcare and environmental protection.