Flydubai launches flights to Uzbekistan
The first was held on March 11 from Dubai International Airport.
On board the first flight, a delegation from the United Arab Emirates headed by Minister of Economy Sultan bin Said Al-Mansuri arrived in Tashkent to attend the third meeting of the Uzbekistan-UAE Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic and Technical Cooperation.
Speaking at the ceremonial meeting of the first flight, the UAE Minister of Economy stressed that this event marks an important step in strengthening economic and trade relations between the two countries, which will expand the number of economic partners of the Emirates in Central Asia, as well as allow the business community of our countries to make more frequent business trips, open up new opportunities for mutually beneficial projects.
Flydubai was the first UAE airline, which opened direct communication with Tashkent. Uzbekistan Airways has three flights a week on this route. Now, Flydubai has scheduled five flights a week, and even more – daily flights from May 31. How such competition will affect the work of the Uzbek airline is not yet clear, but according to the passengers' feedback, ticket prices in this direction have been significantly reduced.
Flights on the new route will be carried out by code-sharing with Emirates Airlines. Passengers are provided with free meals and baggage allowance.
Flydibai has opened a new sales office in Tashkent’s Yunusabad district, where one can also book tickets to any other Flydubai destinations, which includes 71 cities across the globe.
It should be noted that now a foreign company will launch 33 flights a week to Ashgabat (Turkmenistan), Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan), Dushanbe (Tajikistan), Almaty, Astana and Shymkent (Kazakhstan), as well as Tashkent.