Five Initiatives Implementation Platform is created in Buka district
Ecopark of Culture and Enlightenment is created in Buka district center within the framework of the Five Initiatives forwarded by the President. The Head of the state visited the park and got acquainted with conditions created here.
The complex includes a library, quiet corners for reading books, special e-sports and computer games arenas, and Wi-Fi zones. An amphitheater and a cafe are built. You can workout and exercise, play badminton, table tennis and other sports at the universal sports zone, as well as rent bikes, scooters, skateboards and rollers. The complex is capable of receiving an average of 6 thousand young people every month.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the park’s library.
“Delivery of books to the regions is good, but the level of promoting reading is not enough. It is necessary to introduce our children to reading from kindergarten age, primary school, educate them in the spirit of love for books. Only then the reading culture will be established in our society, people will return to books”, – the Head of the state said.
The need was noted for developing, jointly with the National Library of Uzbekistan, a scientifically based method of promoting reading, as well as recommendations on the most preferable books for different ages. Directives were given to organize cultural events and competitions between makhallas in the park, meaningful summer holidays for young people.