New objectives defined for the national electrical engineering industry
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has held a meeting today, on May 22, to discuss the current state and prospects of the national electrical engineering industry, the potential to boost production and exports.
With growth in the quality of life, the demand by the population and the economy for electrical goods has been increasing accordingly. In the world, for example, the cumulative exports of such products have exceeded 2.5 trillion US dollars and is rising at an annual rate of 10 percent.
This area has a special place in Uzbekistan’s economy, too. The domestic market is supplied with goods of local production. Last year, thus, the enterprises in this industry produced goods of more than two thousand types for 9.6 trillion soums.
Meanwhile, notwithstanding the broad opportunities created for the sphere, electrical products are imported in considerable volume. And the share of supplies from our country in the regional market is not high enough.
The meeting participants discussed the development of the electrical engineering industry building on the study of export-import structure, deliberated on the prospects of mastering new products and improving the competitiveness of goods. The Uzeltekhsanoat association was tasked with optimizing imports by doubling production and bringing exports to 500 million US dollars by 2022.
The President said this requires deep processing of raw materials and the production of value-added goods.
Currently, more than 50 percent of copper products manufactured in our country are plain wire. If copper is deeply processed, one can produce copper pipes and communication cables that can be sold more expensive in the world market. Uzbekistan, after all, has sufficient potential for the production of household appliances, construction, industrial and medical equipment and spare parts.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev stressed that transport costs for exports should be cut.
Also discussed at the meeting were issues related to expanding the production of import-substituting goods and reducing their costs.
The head of our state noted that many components are still imported, and this leads to growth in costs. Thus, the President pointed to the need to strengthen the position of local enterprises in the domestic market through extensive manufacturing of refrigeration and heating equipment, computer devices, mobile communications, solar panels and other high-tech products.
The Ministry of Economy and Industry, as well as the Useltekhsanoat association were instructed to develop a “roadmap” for the introduction of new types of industrial goods.
Particular attention was paid to the necessity of formation of sustainable demand for our products in the domestic and foreign markets, the widespread use of public procurement and industrial cooperation. The President urged those present at the meeting to facilitate enhancement of interaction in such sectors as automotive and construction industries, energy, information and communication technologies.
In order to enter foreign markets, it is important to develop external cooperation. In this regard, Shavkat Mirziyoyev outlined directives to implement projects together with world-famous brands, establish a system of product certification based on international standards.
During the analysis of the conditions created for manufacturers, the important role of free economic zones was emphasized. Proposals were voiced on the placement of new projects in the Navoi and Jizzakh free economic zones, and the establishment of Termez free trade zone. Recommendations also dealt with setting up electrical engineering technology parks with modern infrastructure for the accelerated development of the industry and the delivery of convenient conditions for manufacturers.
The meeting participants defined measures essential for the execution of presidential instructions.