Hector Cuper: “We play to win”
During the pre-match press conference on the game with Australia in the 1/8 finals of the Asian Cup in UAE the head coach of Uzbekistan national team, Hector Cooper, and midfielder Jhaloliddin Masharipov answered questions from the media.
The head coach of our team noted that the team will make some changes in the match against Australia, will play very careful, but will not completely abandon its own style, - the website of the Football Association of Uzbekistan informs.
He mentioned that Australia is a strong team; however, Uzbekistan football players have reviewed their mistakes and are ready to handle them.
“Tomorrow we will play only for victory,” he said.
Jaloliddin Masharipov is confident that the defeat in the match with Japan did not affect the team’s fighting spirit.
- In 2011, in Qatar, we lost to Australia with a big score. We will try to take revenge, - said the midfielder. - It gives extra motivation. We will go on the field and try to win. Our opponent is strong, but we have learned his strengths and weaknesses. The coaching staff has a plan and we will stick to it.
The national teams of Uzbekistan and Australia meet on January 21 at 19:00 Tashkent time.