Experts from 36 countries will meet in Tashkent to discuss problems of Central Asia
The International Conference “Central Asian connectivity: challenges and new opportunities” opens today in Tashkent.
The organizers are the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia (UNRCCA).
According to Uzbekistan MFA, the forum will start with a plenary session “New dynamics of regional cooperation in Central Asia – a view from the region”.
Then the conference will continue in the format of breakout sessions. Foreign experts from 36 countries, as well as representatives of leading analytical, scientific structures of Uzbekistan will exchange views on regional security issues, cooperation in trade-economic, transport-communications, water-environmental, energy, tourism, cultural-humanitarian spheres.
On February 20, panel sessions will be held on “International perception of the new dynamics of regional cooperation: promising areas of cooperation between Central Asia and non-regional countries” and “International experience of regional cooperation and possibilities of its use in Central Asia”.
Following the forum, it is planned to hold a briefing for journalists.