Effective system of transport routes is being formed within the SCO
Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a roundtable discussion on “Prospects for development of transport and communication links and formation of new transport corridors in the SCO space: priorities and initiatives of Uzbekistan”.
The event was attended by representatives of the ministries of transport, economy and industry, foreign affairs, investment and foreign trade, the State Customs Committee, associations of international road carriers and international freight forwarders of Uzbekistan, as well as leading experts from the Center for Economic Research and Reforms and the Information and Analytical Center for International Relations under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, teachers of specialized higher education institutions.
Participants discussed measures taken in the country to develop transport communications at the national and regional levels, the state and prospects of expanding multilateral transport and logistics cooperation within the SCO. Special attention was paid to the implementation of innovative technologies in the transport and logistics sector, the simplification of trade procedures, increasing the efficiency of cross-border procedures, ensuring integrated use of transport and transit potential of the SCO member states.
Participants emphasized that in 2019, the main partners in the export of goods and services in foreign trade turnover of Uzbekistan (57.9 billion dollars) were China (14.1 percent of the total export), the Russian Federation (13.9), Kazakhstan (8), Turkey (6.7), Kyrgyzstan (3.8), Afghanistan (3.4) and Tajikistan (1.9). They account for about 50 percent of exports. These indicators prove once again that it is necessary to expand the geography of exports.
It was noted that strengthening cooperation on development of transport infrastructure and implementation of large-scale joint projects in this direction will serve to significantly expand mutual trade, create new markets, give a significant impetus to regional cooperation and form an effective system of transport routes within the SCO.