Dynamics aimed at developing reforms will only increase
On December 28, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev addressed the Oliy Majlis.
The event, held at the Palace of Symposiums in Tashkent, was attended by members of the Senate and deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, heads of the Cabinet of Ministers, ministries and departments, representatives of diplomatic corps and representative offices of international organizations. The event was observed by deputies of regional, district and city Councils of People’s Deputies, heads of the state governing bodies and administration, as well as ambassadors of Uzbekistan abroad, via videoconferencing.
A year ago, for the first time in the history of the country, the President addressed the Oliy Majlis. Deeply thought-out plans for the current year were outlined, good initiatives were forwarded for creating decent living conditions for people in this guide to action that is aimed at radical improvement of all spheres.
The Head of the state in that Address proposed to name 2018 as the Year of supporting active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas, and technologies. This year, which has become the next stage of implementing the Action Strategy on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017–2021, tremendous creative work has been carried out to further enhance the wellbeing of the country.
The current Address also analyzes activities implemented in 2018. Plans for the next year and the main directions of domestic and foreign policy of the state are outlined.
It was noted that the real incomes of the population increased by 12 percent compared to 2017. Due to tax revenues that exceeded the forecast parameters, the regions received an additional 5.5 trillion UZS. This is 6 times more compared to the last year, and 32 times more than in 2016.
Constant attention was paid by the state to creating conditions for people to be satisfied with their lives. 416 villages acquired a new look within the framework of “Prosperous village” and “Prosperous neighborhood” programs. Consistent implementation of “Every family is an entrepreneur” and “Youth is our future” projects has begun.
The Address also highlights important steps in other spheres of socio-economic life. Specific measures have been identified on creating an open economy, radically improving the business environment and investment climate, reducing the state presence in the economy, improving the living conditions of the population.
At the suggestion of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, 2019 has been declared as the Year of Active Investments and Social Development as a logical continuation of activities that began in 2018 and to raise it to an even higher level.
In general, the execution of each priority task indicated in the Address will open a new page in the history of the country, will serve as a solid foundation for achieving new, even higher goals.