The EU delegation has arrived to discuss on Aral Sea and Afghanistan
Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov received European Union delegation led by EU Special Representative for Central Asia Peter Burian and Special Envoy for Afghanistan Roland Kobia.
The parties discussed the state and prospects of multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union, including cooperation on socio-economic revival of Afghanistan and a comprehensive solution to the problems of the Aral Sea region.
The EU representatives highly appreciated the progress and first results of large-scale transformations taking place in Uzbekistan, which open up new prospects for the further development of bilateral relations in the political, trade, economic, investment, scientific, educational, cultural, humanitarian and other fields.
Mutual interest was emphasized in intensifying contacts at various levels. In this context, the parties exchanged views on the schedule and agenda of the upcoming joint events in 2019.
The conversation also addressed topical issues of international and regional politics.
The head of the EU delegation to Uzbekistan, Ambassador Eduards Stiprais, took part in the negotiations.