Day of free metro in our capital
Tashkent became a participant of the European Mobility Week for the first time. The purpose of the event - the promotion of a healthy lifestyle.
On this day, the transitions at the stations turned into a platform for performances of musicians, actors, of entertainment programs.
Along with free travel passengers could see a variety of entertainment programs. Historical photo exhibition welcomes guests at the station "Pakhtakor". It was devoted to the chronology of the development of the Tashkent subway. Here people could meet the artists who captured that day on his canvases. Art Gallery was also organized at the station "Amir Temur" and "Yunus Rajabiy".
The subway cars staged a dance and music flash mobs. Dancers moved from car to car attracting people to their incendiary speeches. In the subway even were an opera singers who pleased the people with his vocals. Animators, mimes and magic shows are not left unattended young passengers.
People who visited the underground, shared with the emotions:
- it is a novelty, I liked it for us. It would be good to hold such events more often. The mood was lifted since morning.
- When we went down into the subway we were very surprised that travel was free. My baby was asking me the whole trip why we did not buy a chip and why there were so many people?
- I think that such events bring together and unite us.
- It's good, that such a day was made.
Workers of stations noted that people in this day was more than usual.
Mobility Week will end on 22 September. This day is declared the Day without a car.
Anastasiya Borovikova.