Cooperation of Uzbekistan and UAE in imroving of management system expands
On August 5-6, a workshop was held at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on “General quality management: improving activities of the government”.
According to the report of UzA the event, organized by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the Ministry of Cabinet Affairs and the future of the UAE, was attended by about forty representatives of Uzbekistan’s ministries and agencies.
At the roundtable discussions, reports were presented on “Traditional management style”, “Process management and service delivery”. Participants exchanged views on such pressing issues as the culture of providing services, developing relations between government bodies and citizens, and others.
The event is aimed at formation of knowledge and skills of employees of state bodies in provision of public services, operational solution of problems arising in the process of working with citizens.