Uzbekistan turns green light for private investments in healthcare
The President signs a decree on measures to develop public-private partnership in the field of health care.
The document, in particular, approved the Clause on public-private partnership in the field of health care.
In addition, it has been determined that the state will support investments in health through soft loans for the purchase of modern imported medical equipment. Loans will be issued for a period of up to 8 years, including a 3-year grace period, with a refinancing bank's margin of 1.0 percent per annum, subject to making private, including foreign, investments of at least 80 percent of the total investment.
In addition, the authorized bodies should comply a list of land plots, buildings or their parts, premises of state medical organizations, inefficiently functioning state medical organizations, as well as priority directions of medical and ancillary services in the field of health within a month. Investors will be able to use this information when choosing projects for financing. It is envisaged that they will be available online.